Wednesday, December 19, 2007


Today I officially start my third and LAST trimester! YAAAAY!! I'm very excited for the day to come. It's coming fast!! Last night Derek and I were having a ball with Sophie. Aparently she knows when her dad is around because she will always kick a lot more when she hears him. Last night Derek had his hand on my belly and I guess whe wanted to say HI DAD! because she kept kicking his hand really really hard! we were laughing so hard because it tickled both of us. ahahhaah it was fun. she wasn't kicking anywhere else but on his hand. It was hillarious! and when he would take his hand off my belly she would stop. hahah she's already a Daddy's girl. just like her mommy! :)

Tuesday, December 18, 2007


(Christmas Card Designed and created by Will Duris @

Thursday, December 13, 2007

27 weeks and counting!

This is 27 weeks! ok so since I see myself in the mirror everyday I don't feel like i'm growing much but then i put all my pictures together and I realize... MAN! I'M A TRUCK!! and I deliver babies. ahahahahah I love it.

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

Thursday, November 29, 2007

Our little Genius nephew Porter

ok so I just HAD to post this story cause its just hillarious and Macaia doesn't have a blog and can't post it on hers. hahah. anywho, Porter (our 5 year old nephew) was watching blues clues. as you all know its a very interactive show that allows kids to answer the questions the guy says. so they were talking about night and day and steve (the host) asked "why is it dark?" and porter being the little genius he is answered "because the earth is bent and when it's night time the sun is on the other side of the earth and its day over there and night here" and when the host answered it was a simple "because it's night!" hahaah and porter shrugged his shoulders and said "well, ya.... it's night" hahahaha oh my gosh I almost peeded my pants. haha I love that kido!!!

Monday, November 19, 2007


I just realized today is my 4 year anniversay since I went through the temple! yay for me! It is one of the most amazing things to have in my life and I wouldn't trade it for the world!


Saturday Derek treated me to a pampering day! I was starting to feel a little ran down cause of pregancy so I went and got my hair cut and colored and then went and got a relaxing pedicure. Let me tell ya... it was just what I needed! thank you again Derek for taking care of business while I went and spoiled myself! hahah love your guts and thanks for all you do for me! its amazing what a hair cut and a pedicure can do for a girl. Am I right ladies?!! and I gotta take advantage of it now cause I know once the second baby comes I won't be able to! come on... we are all spoiled on our first pregnancy right?!!!

Thursday, November 15, 2007


Our brother Will got sworn in as a US citizen! congratulations Will! we love you guys! we always go to lunch afterwards and Macaroni Grill was the choice!

Monday, November 12, 2007

everlasting laundry...

So I swear everytime I come home there is always laundry to do... even if I finished it the night before! Don't you feel like sometimes laundry just grows or "jumps" right into your laundry basket and wants to just hang out in there? I sure do. and it's always blacks that I wash... Hm... I wonder why my cat always smells so fresh and so clean? hahaha no no jk i promise I don't put my cat in the washing machine. He just likes to hang in there... and the dryer...

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

Too early you think?

hahahah I DON'T care! haha I absolutely LOVE Christmas! and I always put up my christmas stuff beginning of November. hahah I know I know... I AM A CHRISTMAHOLIC!

22 weeks and counting!

ok! here ya go! I'm growing and growing fast! Derek felt Sophie kick real hard the other day and really enjoyed it. He's felt her kick a little here and there but I guess she was saying hi the other day or something because she kicked him hard! gotta love it! he's gonna be such a great dad. I can't belive how my face is blowing up! I swear I'm going to end up rolling down the road by the time I'm 9 months! aaah! Oh well right! totally worth it!

3rd Annual White Trash Party

ok. So I have no idea what makes us think this is a normal party. hahahah it is just so funny to go to these. every year we do this and every year it just gets bigger. We all dress like white trash and throw a party! sounds normal right? ya... its a blast. weird. but a blast. Dont you worry. we weren't all drunk. its all apple beer and root beer. hahah but man we sure did pull off a good one this year! we had about 60 people show and it was fun. I'm just glad we didn't throw it at our house....

Monday, October 29, 2007


ok. I promise I won't post everything I buy for Sophie on here. hahahah I am just way too excited about our stroller and carseat we bought. We got the Chicco C4 travi travel system and let me tell ya I can't wait till it comes!! (we had to order it) it is just so frikin cool and small! I'm only 5'1" so a big stroller was not gonna work so we spent a little more than Derek wanted, but not me... hahahaha... and got the Chicco to make it a pleasant experience for me to push around a stroller. but man! babies are pricy! let me tell ya. and I hear from moms it only gets more and more expensive... hahah bring it on!

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Sophie's bedding

So we wanted to get something for the baby as soon as we found out what it was and since its a girl we went out and bought her some bedding.... we got it at good ol' walmart!! online ofcourse...To answer Sarah's question :) I love it because its feminine yet very different and original. gotta love Walmart. online though. I hate going there.

Monday, October 22, 2007


GIRL!!! it was a shocker! everyone was convinced it was a boy!! you saw the poll! we are very very excited for our little girl to come! they kept our due date the same. She is measuring just perfect for the due date and everything looked great!

Thursday, October 11, 2007


WE DID IT! I finally made up my mind on the one I wanted. Derek likes it too so it worked! he was actually the one who showed it to me! We are so excited for it to come so we can put it together and start putting a little nursery together... ya ya... I know... i still got 4 months to go. But if you know me, I'm packed for a trip two weeks before I take off.... so that explains it. We are excited!

Tuesday, October 2, 2007


So Saturday night I got yet another headache... I was thinking it was just another one of my daily headaches... however it didn't go away till Sunday at 2pm ish... and let me tell ya... there is nothing on TV at three in the morning. however when I just couldn't take it anymore Derek went out and found me some exedrin (aspirin Free) that the doctor had recommended and oh my goodness I found a new best friend. 40 mins. it's all it took. headache was gone. so all you pregnant ladies out there that suffer from daily headaches, Get some Exedrin!!! but make sure its aspirin free. the doctor OK that one. Hallelujah!

Wednesday, September 26, 2007


I swear I married the most amazing man. Derek has been such a great help during rough times with my retarded back and my pregnancy. He takes good care of me when my back starts to flip out and now this! When I came back to the office from picking up lunch for a meeting I had beautiful roses waiting for me! he is amazing! thank you sweetheart for thinking of me and being so sweet to me. You make me more and more greatful for marrying you every single day. I LOVE YOU! :)


alright PAULA! here ya go... since you call me everyday asking me about these. hahaha love ya!

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Yet another Dr appointment...

So yesterday was my 16 weeks appointment and it was just another in and out thing. I was surprise to learn that I had only gained 1 lb since my last appointment 4 weeks ago because I eat like a COW! haha no really... I do. I heard the heart beat again and it was strong and steady! we have our ultrasound scheduled for Oct 22 to find out the baby's gender! We can't wait! we will for sure let you know when we find out and I'll get some pictures of my belly up (just for you Paula) haha

Thursday, September 13, 2007

While I was gone....

Derek got busy! he is such an amazing husband. He built me a cabinet from scratch! I love how handy he is... i still can't decide if i want to use it for our movies that are overflowing or for the baby... I guess when we decide we will decide what color to stain it! I guess he enjoys it enough that he could make more right? ;) love you babe! thank you so much for thinking of me and making me such an awesome surprise!!


So Jo and Ariel went to Hawaii and mom and I took over their kids and watched them for 5 days. it was surely a good preparation for when the baby comes! it was a blast and a nice break from everyday life. even though I missed Derek A LOT!

Wednesday, September 5, 2007


Congrats to Mandy and Derek Frazier who just had their baby girl TODAY!! I can't wait to see her!! love you two lots and wish you guys the bestest!

Monday, August 27, 2007


So! today was the first time we got to hear the baby's heart beat!!! ah! it was amazing!! we either have a shy or very active baby because the doctor caught it for about 10 seconds and when I turned my head to look at Derek we lost it! then the doctor caught it again for another 6 seconds or so and then gave up. haha! It was so amazing to hear it. It finally hit me that I really am pregnant! But I think the day I feel the baby move or kick will be even more real! 12 weeks and counting!!

Sunday, August 26, 2007


So Derek and I decided to go upgrade our mattress because our old one was killing our backs, and with my retarded back and my body changing so much with pregnancy,it was not a good combination. so we upgraded! we love our new bed. love it. also we "spiced up" our fish tank a bit. For those of you who had seen it before it was pretty sad... there were 6 little fish in there with no decorations so we went all out and spiced it up a bit. Tumor sure seems to like the big new fish.

Monday, August 20, 2007


So... how do you think Tumor will react when the baby comes and he can't be the baby of the house anymore? his swinging times will be over and he'll have to be outside... oh poor Tumor... ;)


Sunday we went to Our Anderson Parent's house and had some cake and ice cream for Derek's bday. as you can tell.... the frosting was green. :) And Luca and Gideon though it was pretty good.

Wednesday, August 15, 2007


Happy birthday Derek!! derek got spoiled this year because it's his last birthday before being a dad! so I spoiled him and got him a air compressor and 3 nail guns. we also went down to Manti and spent the night and went to the temple to do a session. it was so much fun and very relaxing!! happy birthday babe! love your guts. We went to dinner with our friends to red robin and had a blast!

Friday, August 3, 2007


ok so... last night I was starving. and we had left over pizza. For some reason I was craving pizza dipped in miracle whip. ya... can we say 300 calories a bite? so i ate it and it was good... I was only able to eat about 4 bites before I felt sick... so then my craving moved onto eggs. So when derek called me on his way home he had to go pick me up a sausage egg and cheese burrito from sonic... which I only ate about 4 bites of that too. so last night was a weird night... and after all of it, I was still starving, since i only ate 8 bites total. Mostly I have been craving Winger's crispy chicken salad. I eat about three of those a week...gotta love this stage! and gotta love Derek for being such an amazing husband!!

8 Random Things

First:If you are tagged you have to tell your blog readers 8 random facts about you. It can be habits, facts, or weird stuff that no one else knows. Be creative Second: Choose 8 bloggers that you would like to learn more random facts about and tag them and explain these rules. Third: Leave comments on their blog so they know they have been tagged and they can check back on your blog to see what it is all about. 1. I am a good swimmer. or that's what everyone thinks because i have two webbed toes. but believe it or not, I am an OK swimmer. 2. My brothers and sisters taught me how to ride a bike with 3 easy steps. 1. put maqueca on bike 2.Push her until she runs into a wall or bush. 3. My eyes turn colors with the weather. They go green when it's about to rain and brown when I lie cause i'm full of crap. 4. unlike Paula, I have a 2 hr attention span and I love to watch movies. 5. I have the most amazing husband ever. 6. My cat's name is Tumor. Becuase he has a bump on his tummy and we think it's a tumor. 7. I need to have more than 1 daughter because I want her to have amazing sisters like I do. 8. I peed my pants once at the haunted forest because the chain saw guy and the flame guy cornered me and i lost my shoe and i just lost it and peed my pants.

Thursday, August 2, 2007


Today I had my first Dr. appointment. He told me everything is good and that everything is growing at a good rate! it was so good to hear that and to get checked out. Since it was only my 8 week appointment we couldn't really look for the heart beat. however, I have my 12 week appointment on the 27th of August and he said we should be able to hear the heart beat! I cannot wait! maybe then it'll really seem like i'm pregnant and the reality of it will hit me!

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Happy Birthday Debbie!

We all went to burger supreme for debbies birthday last night! it was fun and very yummi!

Friday, June 15, 2007

Maqueca's bday at work!

The girls at work decorated the desk for me today for my bday! they brought a bday cake and everything!! love you guys! thank you!